WORLDWIDE TOPICS

Thursday, January 22, 2009

81st Academy Awards Nominees

Asikk..pengumuman nominasi Oscar (Academy Award) tahun ini uda keluar hari ini. Daftar na nehhh...

Best Picture
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Frost/Nixon
Milk
The Reader
Slumdog Millionaire

Best Director

David Fincher – The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Stephen Daldry – The Reader
Gus Van Sant – Milk
Danny Boyle – Slumdog Millionaire
Ron Howard – Frost/Nixon

Best Actor

Richard Jenkins – The Visitor
Sean Penn – Milk
Frank Langella – Frost/Nixon
Mickey Rourke – The Wrestler
Brad Pitt – The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

Best Actress
Anne Hathaway – Rachel Getting Married
Angelina Jolie – Changeling
Melissa Leo – Frozen River
Meryl Streep – Doubt
Kate Winslet – The Reader

Best Supporting Actor

Josh Brolin – Milk
Robert Downey Jr. – Tropic Thunder
Philip Seymour Hoffman – Doubt
Michael Shannon – Revolutionary Road
Heath Ledger – The Dark Knight (posthumous)

Best Supporting Actress

Amy Adams – Doubt
Penelope Cruz – Vicky Cristina Barcelona
Viola Davis – Doubt
Taraji P. Henson – The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Marisa Tomei – The Wrestler

Best Original Screenplay
WALL-E
Happy-Go-Lucky
Frozen River
In Bruges
Milk

Best Adapted Screenplay
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Frost/Nixon
The Reader
Slumdog Millionaire
Doubt

Best Animated Feature

Bolt – Chris Williams and Byron Howard
Kung Fu Panda – Mark Osborne and John Stevenson
Wall-E – Andrew Stanton

Best Foreign Language Film

Revanche – Austria
The Class – France
The Baader Meinhof Complex – Germany
Departures – Japan
Waltz With Bashir – Israel

Best Animated Short
La Maison En Petits Cubes
Lavatory - Lovestory
Oktapodi
Presto
This Way Up

Best Art Direction

Changeling – James J. Murakami, Gary Fettis
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button – Donald Graham Burt, Victor J. Zolfo
The Dark Knight – Nathan Crowley, Peter Lando
The Duchess – Michael Carlin, Rebecca Alleway
Revolutionary Road – Kristi Zea, Debra Schutt

Best Cinematography
Changeling – Tom Stern
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button – Claudio Miranda
The Dark Knight – Wally Pfister
The Reader – Chris Menges, Roger Deakins
Slumdog Millionaire – Anthony Dod Mantle

Best Costume Design
Australia – Catherine Martin
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button – Jacqueline West
The Duchess – Michael O'Connor
Milk – Danny Glicker
Revolutionary Road – Albert Wolsky

Best Documentary Feature

The Betrayal (Nerakhoon)
Encounters at the End of the World
The Garden
Man on Wire
Trouble at the Altar

Best Documentary Short
The Conscience of Nhem En
The Final Inch
Smile Pinki
The Witness

Best Film Editing
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button – Kirk Baxter, Angus Wall
The Dark Knight – Lee Smith
Frost/Nixon – Mike Hill, Dan Hanley
Milk – Elliot Graham
Slumdog Millionaire – Chris Dickens

Best Live Action Short
On the Line (Auf der Strecke)
Manon On the Asphalt
New Boy
The Pig
Toyland (Spielzeugland)

Best Makeup
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button – Greg Cannom
The Dark Knight – John Caglione, Jr. and Conor O’Sullivan
Hellboy II: The Golden Army – Mike Elizalde and Thom Floutz

Best Original Score
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button – Alexandre Desplat
Defiance – James Newton Howard
Milk – Danny Elfman
Slumdog Millionaire – A.R. Rahman
WALL-E – Thomas Newman

Best Original Song
“Down to Earth” from WALL-E - Music by Peter Gabriel and Thomas Newman, Lyrics by Peter Gabriel
“Jai Ho” from Slumdog Millionaire - Music by A.R. Rahman, Lyrics by Gulzar
“O Saya” from Slumdog Millionaire - Music and Lyrics by A.R. Rahman and Maya Arulpragasam

Best Sound Editing
The Dark Knight – Richard King
Iron Man – Frank Eulner, Christopher Boyes
Slumdog Millionaire – Tom Sayers
WALL-E – Ben Burtt, Matthew Wood
Wanted – Wylie Stateman

Best Sound Mixing
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button – David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce, Mark Weingarten
The Dark Knight – Lora Hirschberg, Gary Rizzo, Ed Novick
Slumdog Millionaire – Ian Tapp, Richard Pryke, Resul Pookutty
WALL-E – Tom Myers, Michael Semanick, Ben Burtt
Wanted – Chris Jenkins, Frank A. MontaƱo, Petr Forejt

Best Visual Effects
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button – Eric Barba, Steve Preeg, Burt Dalton, Craig Barron
The Dark Knight – Nick Davis, Chris Corbould, Tim Webber, Paul Franklin
Iron Man – John Nelson, Ben Snow, Dan Sudick, Shane Mahan

Academy Honorary Award
Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award
Jerry Lewis

No comments:

Post a Comment